Local Government Fellows Program

The prestigious IMLA Local Government Fellows Program was established to recognize attorneys as legal specialists in the field of local government law and to encourage attorney proficiency and competency in the local government legal field.

The Program offers local governments a reliable benchmark for determining experienced and knowledgeable practitioners. IMLA publishes an annual listing of Local Government Fellows in the Municipal Lawyer, and all Fellows are recognized at a luncheon ceremony during IMLA's Annual Conference.

Attorneys who meet the Program's criteria will receive a plaque and the designation of IMLA Local Government Fellow.

Click here to view the Fellows Program Syllabus

 

Fellow News

At the 2018 83rd Annual Conference, new and recertified Fellows were recognized. Congratulations to the following Fellows:

2019 CLASS OF IMLA FELLOWS

Kenneth Robert Bennett
Assistant City Attorney
Arlington, Texas

Crista M. Cuccaro
Assistant City Attorney
Durham, North Carolina

Michelle D'Andrea
 Assistant City Attorney III
Plano, Texas

Jennifer A. DeCurtis
Assistant City Attorney
Arlington, Texas

 Galen Glenn Gatten Jr.
Assistant City Attorney
Arlington, Texas

Lisa C. Glover
Senior Assistant Town Attorney

Cary, North Carolina

Leann Guzman
Senior Assistant City Attorney
Fort Worth, Texas

Joseph G. Lauber
City Attorney
Lawson, Missouri

James Aaron McKechnie
Senior Assistant City Attorney
Wichita Falls, Texas
Maggie Moran
Deputy City Attorney
Kansas City, Missouri
Julia M. Vasquez
First Assistant City Attorney
Wichita Falls, Texas

 

2019 RE-CERTIFIED FELLOWS

Cecilia Abbott
2014-2024
City Attorney
Kansas City, Missouri

Lori Grigg Bluhm
2004-2024
City Attorney
Troy, Michigan

Scott A. Brandt-Erichsen
1999-2024
Partner
Keene and Currall P.P.C.

Charles J. Brown
2009-2024
DC Office of the Attorney General
Washington, D.C.

Monica Anne Buck
2014-2024
Assistant City Attorney
Bellevue, Washington

Frank B. Gummey, III
1999-2024
City Attorney (Retired)
New Smyrna Beach, Florida

R. Kinley Hegglund, Jr.
2014-2024
City Attorney
Wichita Falls, Texas

Rose Humway-Warmuth
2004-2024
City Solicitor
Wheeling, West Virginia

Marianne Landers Banks
1999-2024
City Attorney
Big Spring, Texas

Miles K. Risley
2004-2024
City Attorney
Corpus Christi, Texas

Teris Solis
2004-2024
City Attorney
Arlington, Texas
Howard D. Swanson
1999-2024
City Attorney
Grand Forks, North Dakota

 

Fellow Information

Eligibility Requirements

The Program is offered to applicants having been admitted to the bar for not less than five years with not less than five years experience in the field of local government law and at least three years of which must have been as a municipal attorney, assistant municipal attorney, county attorney, assistant county attorney, state league counsel, or assistant state league counsel. Local government lawyers practicing in Canada who meet these requirements are also eligible to apply.  To apply, applicants must also be in good standing and full members of IMLA.

As part of the application process, applicants are required to submit letters of recommendation attesting to the ability of the applicant in the field of local government law.  In addition, the applicant must have attended a minimum of one IMLA seminar or conference or other IMLA event in the previous two years.

Applicants must also show completion of at least six CLE credits in the field of local government law on national legal issues in the past two years and completion of at least six CLE credits in the field of local government law in the state/province of the applicant in the past two years. Passage of a two-part written examination is required for designation.

There is an initial application fee of $250.00 with an additional fee of $100.00 to cover the administration of the exam and issuance of Certificate evidencing the designation. The Fellows program is run on an annual.

New Fellows

Important Dates

TBD - Application Materials Are Due
TBD- Exam is Emailed to Each Qualified Applicant
TBD - Completed Exam Must Be Received By IMLA
TBA - Exam Results

Important Documents: 

Fellows Documents:

Fellows Rules and Regulations

Class of 2020 Fellow Materials

New Fellow Application

Fellow Reference Form

Re-Certification

Important Dates

TBD - Application Materials are Due

Important Documents 

Fellows Documents:

Fellows Rules and Regulations

Re-certification Materials (Class of 2000, 2005, 2010, and 2015)

Re-certification Application

Re-certification Reference Form

IMLA Fellows

Class of 1999

  • Marianne Landers Banks, Assistant City Attorney, Springfield, Missouri
  • Scott A. Brandt-Erichsen, Borough Attorney, Ketchikan-Gateway, Alaska
  • Stephen P. Chinn, City Attorney, Fairway, Kansas
  • Frank B. Gummey, III, City Attorney, New Smyrna Beach, Florida
  • Susan Emery McGannon, City Attorney, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Howard Swanson, City Attorney, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Class of 2000

  • Sheryl King Benford, General Counsel, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
  • Thomas M. Carpenter, City Attorney, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • James B. Lampke, Town Counsel Hull, Massachusetts
  • Brad Neighbor, City Attorney, Garland, Texas
  • Charles W. Thompson, Jr., Executive Director IMLA
  •  Jeanene McIntyre, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Frank Waite
  • Jay Doegey, City Attorney, Past President 2011-2012 (Retired), Arlington, Texas

Class of 2001

  • William Geary, City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Benjamin E. Griffith, Board Attorney, Griffith Law Firm
  • Garry E. Hunter, Attorney, Nelsonville, Ohio
  • William C. Mann, III, Chief Deputy City Attorney, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Randall Van Vleck, General Counsel, New Mexico Municipal League

Class of 2002

  • Phyllis L. Carlyle, General Manager Law & Community Safety, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
  • Timothy S. Hollister, Town Attorney, Colchester, Connecticut
  • James W. Porter, II, Attorney
  • Diane C. Wetherbee, Attorney(Retired)

Class of 2003

  • Mary Ellen Bench, City Solicitor, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Class of 2004

  • Lori Grigg Bluhm, City Attorney,Troy, Michigan
  • Rose Humway-Warmuth, City Solicitor, Wheeling, West Virginia
  • Martin R. McCullough, Attorney(Retired)
  • Miles Risley, City Attorney, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Teris L. Solis, City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2005

  • Wanda J. Cochran, City Attorney, Orange Beach, Alabama
  • Neil Robertson, Legal Counsel, Regina Police Service, Robb & Dowling

Class of 2006

  • David Barber, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • R. Ivan Bland, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Douglas C. Haney, City Attorney, Carmel, Indiana
  • Warren Kraft, City Attorney, McFarland, Wisconsin
  • Stephen C. Nick, City Attorney, Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Class of 2007

  • Marilyn Craig, Deputy City Attorney, Reno, Nevada
  • John Dorman, City Attorney, Stillwater, Oklahoma
  • Douglas L. Johnson, Assistant City Attorney, Coon Rapids, Minnesota
  • Lori Riordan, City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington
  • Nancy Yendes, City Attorney, Blue Springs, Missouri
  • Charles E. Zech, Assistant City Attorney, Cibolo, Texas

Class of 2008

  • Donald Jarrett, Chief Counsel, Johnson County, Kansas
  • Stephen M. Kemp, City Attorney, Peoria, Arizona
  • Paige Mims, City Attorney, Plano, Texas
  • Marion J. Radson, City Attorney (Retired)
  • Jerome Roache, Assistant City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington
  • Siona D. Windsor, Assistant City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington

Class of 2009

  • Melinda Barlow, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Charles J. Brown, Associate Counsel, WMATA

Class of 2010

  • Julian Grant, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Cindy Harmison, City Attorney, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Scott H. Howard, City Attorney (Retired), Glendale, California
  • Jennifer Smout, Solicitor II, London, Ontario, Canada

Class of 2011

  • Steven J. Britzman, City Attorney, Brookings, South Dakota
  • Debra Drayovitch, Principal, Drayovitch P.C.
  • Ursula Patterson, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2012

  • Daniel D. Crean, Attorney, Crean Law Office
  • Raymond L. Heise, Village Attorney (Retired), Oak Park, Illinois
  • Elisabeth Kaylor, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Dorothy G. Palumbo, Of Counsel, Bojorquez Law Firm PLLC
  • Mack Reinwand, Assistant  City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Molly Shortall, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2013

  • Ronald R. Ball, Of Counsel, Best, Best & Krieger
  • Roberta B. Cross, Township Attorney, The Woodlands, Texas
  • Robert Fugate, Assistant City Attorney,Arlington, Texas
  • Pamela Hutson Johnson, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Eddie Martin, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2014

  • Cecilia Abbott, Sr. Associate City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Monica Buck, Assistant City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington
  • Kinley Hegglund, City Attorney, Wichita Falls, Texas

Class of 2015

  • Andrea Lynn Chism, City Attorney, Enid, Oklahoma
  • Robert C. Widner, Partner, Widner Michow & Cox LLP
  • Beth Anne Wilkening, City Attorney, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
  • Alan S. Zimmet, Shareholder, Bryant Miller Olive P.A.

 Class of 2016

  • Christopher Behrens, Deputy City Attorney, Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Sharon Dickgrafe, Chief Deputy City Attorney, Wichita, Kansas
  • Donna Fairweather, Assistant City Attorney, Galveston, Texas
  • Victoria Huynh, Deputy City Attorney, Plano, Texas
  • David Johnson, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Shannon O'Connor, Associate, Goldberg Segalla LLP

Class of 2017

  • Charlotte Ferns, Associate City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Matthew Gigliotti, Associate City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Douglas Hoffer, Assistant City Attorney, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
  • Demetri Kachafanas, Regional Solicitor, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Megan Mahan, Assistant City Attorney, Grand Prairie, Texas

Class of 2018

  • Christopher Balch, City Attorney, Brookhaven & Pine Lake, Georgia
  • Terence Boga, City Attorney, Westlake Village, California
  • Alan Bojorquez, Managing Attorney, Austin, Texas
  • Wynetta Massey, City Attorney, Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Charles Michels, III, Associate, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Sherri Russell, City Attorney, Lake Jackson, Texas
  • Darren Shulman, City Attorney, Delaware, Ohio
  • Michael Vanderburg, City Attorney, Ponca City, Oklahoma

Class of 2019

  • Kenneth Robert Bennett, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Crista M. Cuccaro, Assistant City Attorney, Durham, North Carolina
  • Michelle D'Andrea, Assistant City Attorney III, Plano, Texas
  • Jennifer A. DeCurtis, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Galen Glenn Gatten Jr., Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Lisa C. Glover, Senior Assistant Town Attorney, Cary, North Carolina
  • Leann Guzman, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Fort Worth, Texas
  • Joseph G. Lauber, City Attorney, Lawson, Missouri
  • James Aaron McKechnie, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Wichita Falls, Texas
  • Maggie Moran, Deputy City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Julia M. Vasquez, First Assistant City Attorney, Wichita Falls, Texas