Filing Date: January 31, 2024 (Supreme Court Merits)
[…] The panel also concluded that the notice for unlicensed facilities survived any level of scrutiny, including strict scrutiny.
The question presented is whether the disclosures required by the California Reproductive FACT Act violate the protections set forth in the free speech clause of the First Amendment, applicable to the states through the 14th Amendment.
Filed February 12, 2018 (Supreme Court Merits)
Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Mansky
No. 16-1435
Pro Bono Author: Charles Rothfeld
CLICK HERE to view the Amicus Brief.
Minnesota Statute § 211B.11 prohibits wearing a “political badge, political button, or other political insignia . . . at or about the polling place on primary or election day.” To help determine which materials were political, Minnesota election officials distributed an Election Day Policy with examples including: “Issue oriented material designed to influence or impact voting” and “Material promoting a group with recognizable political views (such as the Tea Party,