Filing Date: January 31, 2024 (Supreme Court Merits)
[…] Filed May 14, 2018 (Supreme Court Merits)
Mount Lemmon Fire District v. Guido
No. 17-587
Pro Bono Author: Collin O’Connor Udell
CLICK HERE to view the Amicus Brief.
John Guido was 46 and Dennis Rankin was 54 when their employment was terminated by the Mount Lemmon Fire District due to budgetary constraints. They were the oldest of the district’s 13 employees.
By way of background, the ADEA applies only to an “employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) defines the term “employer” as follows: “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . . The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency, but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States.”
29 U.S.C. § 630(a): The term “person” means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons.