Filing Date: January 31, 2024 (Supreme Court Merits)
[…] In September 2006 the Forest Service put up a sign on Robbins Gulch Road indicating public access on the road was allowed. Since then, Wilkins and Stanton claim trespassers have been on their land, causing serious disruptions to the homeowners (including shooting one of their cats). In August 2018, Wilkins and Stanton sued the United States under the Quiet Title Act “to confirm that the easement does not permit public use of the road and to enforce the government’s obligations to patrol and maintain the road against unrestricted public use.”
The Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. §2409a provides a waiver of sovereign immunity for the United States, stating: “The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights.” The Act provides for a 12-year statute of limitations, indicating that accrual occurs “on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” § 2409a(g).