As Kevin Russell explains: "They are not so much trying to get an answer from you as they are trying to demonstrate a flaw," says Kevin Russell, a frequent Supreme Court litigant. "Sometimes they're just picking on the poor advocate … or sending signals to other justices on the bench."  ...

The Federal Circuit recently said no, in a case highlighted today at Julie Tappendorf's must-read blog Municipal Minute. In the case, the District of Columbia and the City of Houston attempted to trademark these two marks: The court ruled that Section 2(b) of the Lanham Act ( 15 U.S.C. 1052(b)) prohibits the local governments from registering the marks. It provides: No trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the...

Consider whether you are really done.  Have you answered the question(s) that were asked?  All the questions?  Are all the factual and procedural statements supported by citations to the exhibits?