Local Government Fellows Program

IMLA's Local Government Fellows Program

The prestigious IMLA Local Government Fellows Program was established to recognize attorneys as legal specialists in the field of local government law and to encourage attorney proficiency and competency in the local government legal field.

The Program offers local governments a reliable benchmark for determining experienced and knowledgeable practitioners. IMLA publishes an annual listing of Local Government Fellows in the Municipal Lawyer, and all Fellows are recognized at a luncheon ceremony during IMLA's Annual Conference.

Attorneys who meet the Program's criteria will receive a plaque and the designation of IMLA Local Government Fellow.

Fellow News

At the 2016 81st Annual Conference, new and recertified Fellows were recognized. Congratulations to the following Fellows:

2016 CLASS OF IMLA FELLOWS:

Christopher Behrens
Deputy City Attorney
Appleton, Wisconsin

David Johnson
Assistant City Attorney
Arlington, Texas

Victoria Huynh
Deputy City Attorney
Plano, Texas

Sharon Dickgrafe
Chief Deputy City Attorney
Wichita, Kansas

Shannon O'Connor
Associate
Goldberg Segalla LLP

Donna Fairweather
Assistant City Attorney
Galveston, Texas

 

RE-CERTIFIED FELLOWS

 

 

William Mann
Chief Deputy City Attorney
Little Rock, Arkansas

 

Benjamin Griffith
Board Attorney
Griffith Law Firm

 

Garry Hunter
General Counsel
Ohio Municipal Attorney's Association

 

Randall Van Vleck
General Counsel
New Mexico Municipal League

 

Douglas Haney
Corporation Counsel
Carmel, Indiana

 

David Barber
Assistant City Attorney
Arlington, Texas

 

Stephen Nick
City Attorney
Eau Claire, Wisconsin

 

Debra Drayovitch
Principal
Drayovitch P.C.

 

Ursula Patterson
Assistant City Attorney
Arlington, Texas

 

Steven Britzman
City Attorney
Brookings, South Dakota


Fellow Information

Eligibility Requirements

The Program is offered to applicants having been admitted to the bar for not less than five years with not less than five years experience in the field of local government law and at least three years of which must have been as a municipal attorney, assistant municipal attorney, county attorney, assistant county attorney, state league counsel, or assistant state league counsel. Local government lawyers practicing in Canada who meet these requirements are also eligible to apply.  To apply, applicants must also be in good standing and full members of IMLA.

As part of the application process, applicants are required to submit letters of recommendation attesting to the ability of the applicant in the field of local government law.  In addition, the applicant must have attended a minimum of one IMLA seminar or conference or other IMLA event in the previous two years.

Applicants must also show completion of at least six CLE credits in the field of local government law on national legal issues in the past two years and completion of at least six CLE credits in the field of local government law in the state/province of the applicant in the past two years. Passage of a two-part written examination is required for designation.

There is an initial application fee of $250.00 with an additional fee of $100.00 to cover the administration of the exam and issuance of Certificate evidencing the designation. The Fellows program is run on an annual.

New Fellows

Important Dates

New Fellows:

TBA - Application Materials Are Due
TBA - Exam is Emailed to Each Qualified Applicant
TBA - Completed Exam Must Be Received By IMLA
TBA - Exam Results

Important Documents: 

Fellows Documents (Amended):

Fellows Rules and Regulations

Certification Policies (Rule 1-1)

Certification Standards (Rule 2-1)

Class of 2017 Fellow Materials

New Fellow Application

Fellow Reference Form

Re-Certification

Important Dates

TBA - Application Materials are Due

Important Documents 

Fellows Documents (Amended):

Fellows Rules and Regulations

Certification Policies (Rule 1-1)

Certification Standards (Rule 2-1)

Re-certification Materials (Class of 2002, 2007, and 2012)

Re-certification Application 

Re-certification Reference Form 

IMLA Fellows

Class of 1999

  • Marianne Landers Banks, Assistant City Attorney, Springfield, Missouri
  • Scott A. Brandt-Erichsen, Borough Attorney, Ketchikan-Gateway, Alaska
  • Stephen P. Chinn, City Attorney, Fairway, Kansas
  • Frank B. Gummey, III, City Attorney, New Smyrna Beach, Florida
  • Susan Emery McGannon, City Attorney, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Howard Swanson, City Attorney, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Class of 2000

  • Sheryl King Benford, General Counsel, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
  • Thomas M. Carpenter, City Attorney, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • James B. Lampke, Town Counsel Hull, Massachusetts
  • Brad Neighbor, City Attorney, Garland, Texas
  • Charles W. Thompson, Jr., Executive Director IMLA

Class of 2001

  • William Geary, City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Benjamin E. Griffith, Board Attorney, Griffith Law Firm
  • Garry E. Hunter, Attorney, Nelsonville, Ohio
  • William C. Mann, III, Chief Deputy City Attorney, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Randall Van Vleck, General Counsel, New Mexico Municipal League

Class of 2002

  • Phyllis L. Carlyle, General Manager Law & Community Safety, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
  • Timothy S. Hollister, Town Attorney, Colchester, Connecticut
  • James W. Porter, II, Attorney
  • Diane C. Wetherbee, Attorney(Retired)

Class of 2003

  • Mary Ellen Bench, City Solicitor, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Class of 2004

  • Lori Grigg Bluhm, City Attorney,Troy, Michigan
  • Rose Humway-Warmuth, City Solicitor, Wheeling, West Virginia
  • Martin R. McCullough, Attorney(Retired)
  • Miles Risley, City Attorney, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Teris L. Solis, City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2005

  • Wanda J. Cochran, City Attorney, Orange Beach, Alabama
  • Neil Robertson, Legal Counsel, Regina Police Service, Robb & Dowling

Class of 2006

  • David Barber, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • R. Ivan Bland, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Douglas C. Haney, City Attorney, Carmel, Indiana
  • Warren Kraft, City Attorney, McFarland, Wisconsin
  • Stephen C. Nick, City Attorney, Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Class of 2007

  • Marilyn Craig, Deputy City Attorney, Reno, Nevada
  • John Dorman, City Attorney, Stillwater, Oklahoma
  • Douglas L. Johnson, Assistant City Attorney, Coon Rapids, Minnesota
  • Lori Riordan, City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington
  • Nancy Yendes, City Attorney, Blue Springs, Missouri
  • Charles E. Zech, Assistant City Attorney, Cibolo, Texas

Class of 2008

  • Donald Jarrett, Chief Counsel, Johnson County, Kansas
  • Stephen M. Kemp, City Attorney, Peoria, Arizona
  • Paige Mims, City Attorney, Plano, Texas
  • Marion J. Radson, City Attorney (Retired)
  • Jerome Roache, Assistant City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington
  • Siona D. Windsor, Assistant City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington

Class of 2009

  • Melinda Barlow, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Charles J. Brown, Associate Counsel, WMATA

Class of 2010

  • Julian Grant, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Corpus Christi, Texas
  • Cindy Harmison, City Attorney, Lenexa, Kansas
  • Scott H. Howard, City Attorney (Retired), Glendale, California
  • Jennifer Smout, Solicitor II, London, Ontario, Canada

Class of 2011

  • Steven J. Britzman, City Attorney, Brookings, South Dakota
  • Debra Drayovitch, Principal, Drayovitch P.C.
  • Ursula Patterson, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2012

  • Daniel D. Crean, Attorney, Crean Law Office
  • Raymond L. Heise, Village Attorney (Retired), Oak Park, Illinois
  • Elisabeth Kaylor, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Dorothy G. Palumbo, Of Counsel, Bojorquez Law Firm PLLC
  • Mack Reinwand, Assistant  City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Molly Shortall, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2013

  • Ronald R. Ball, Of Counsel, Best, Best & Krieger
  • Roberta B. Cross, Township Attorney, The Woodlands, Texas
  • Robert Fugate, Assistant City Attorney,Arlington, Texas
  • Pamela Hutson Johnson, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Eddie Martin, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas

Class of 2014

  • Cecilia Abbott, Sr. Associate City Attorney, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Monica Buck, Assistant City Attorney, Bellevue, Washington
  • Kinley Hegglund, City Attorney, Wichita Falls, Texas

Class of 2015

  • Andrea Lynn Chism, City Attorney, Enid, Oklahoma
  • Robert C. Widner, Partner, Widner Michow & Cox LLP
  • Beth Anne Wilkening, City Attorney, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
  • Alan S. Zimmet, Shareholder, Bryant Miller Olive P.A.

 Class of 2016

  • Christopher Behrens, Deputy City Attorney, Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Sharon Dickgrafe, Chief Deputy City Attorney, Wichita, Kansas
  • Donna Fairweather, Assistant City Attorney, Galveston, Texas
  • Victoria Huynh, Deputy City Attorney, Plano, Texas
  • David Johnson, Assistant City Attorney, Arlington, Texas
  • Shannon O'Connor, Associate, Goldberg Segalla LLP