Local Government Legal Center
[…] When both the Mayor and the officer pointed to the stack of documents with the black binder clip, she took them out and claimed to be surprised that they were in her possession. Video showed that Gonzalez took the petitions from Mayor Trevino’s possessions on the dais.

The Mayor informed the police two days later that he wished to file a criminal complaint against Gonzalez for taking the petition without consent.  The police officer investigating the allegation determined that Gonzalez violated Texas Penal Code §§37.10(a)(3) and (c)(1), which provide that “[a] person commits an offense if he … intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.” The investigation took over a month, which included reviewing the videos, interviewing witnesses who had indicated Gonzalez got them to sign the petition under false pretenses, and seeking to interview Gonzalez herself (who refused to be interviewed).