Local Government Legal Center
[…] Garland v. VanderStok

Filing Date: July 2, 2024 (Supreme Court Merits)
Pro Bono Author: Elizabeth Prelogar

More Information

Facts:

The Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. 921 et seq., imposes licensing, background-check, recordkeeping, and serialization requirements on persons engaged in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms.  In the Act, Congress delegated to the Atorney General the authority to promulgate “such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out” the Act. 18 U.S.C. 926(a). The Attorney General has in turn delegated that authority to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF).

The Act defines a “firearm” to include “any weapon … which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive,” as well as “the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3)(A) and (B).

The GCA requires all manufacturers and dealers of firearms to comply with certain requirements, including conducting background checks, record the transfer or sale, and serialize the firearm.