IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] Specifically, a 2013 tracer study, conducted on behalf of the EPA, the Army Corps of Engineers and the Hawaii Department of Health, confirmed that treated wastewater from the County’s UIC wells reached the ocean roughly half a mile south of the treatment plant. On average, it took approximately 10 months for groundwater containing County wastewater to enter the ocean along approximately 2 miles of coastline.

The Clean Water Act prohibits the “discharge of any pollutant” unless certain provisions of the Clean Water Act are complied with. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The Clean Water Act defines “discharge of a pollutant” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). The Clean Water Act defines “point source” as any “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). The Clean Water Act allows discharges of pollutants when an NPDES permit is obtained and complied with. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342.