IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] The concern with this case is that a broad reading of the statute could implicate health and welfare programs that local governments offer their residents regardless of citizenship status.  Three years ago, the Supreme Court heard oral argument in a case involving the precise issue raised in this case (the constitutionality of this statute), but the Court did not decide the issue on technical grounds.

In this case, Hansen was convicted of encouraging or inducing illegal immigration for private financial gain in violation of 8 USC § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv).  That statute provides: that any person who “encourages or induces an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law.”  Hansen argued that 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) is overly broad in violation of her First Amendment free speech rights.

The Ninth Circuit previously decided that the statute was overly broad in violation of the First Amendment in United States v. Sineng-Smith, 910 F.3d 461 (9th Cir. 2018).