IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] 59 days later, the plaintiff filed her remaining claims arising under District of Columbia law in superior court. DC filed a motion to dismiss / for summary judgment based on the claims being time barred under their respective statute of limitations and 28 U.S.C. § 1367 (d). The trial judge agreed, finding 28 U.S.C. § 1367 (d) does not suspend state statutes of limitations at the time of the unsuccessful federal filing, but rather creates a thirty-day period (the “grace period”) for a claimant to file actions over which the U.S. District Court lacked jurisdiction.

28 U.S.C. § 1367 (d) provides: “[t]he period of limitations for any claim asserted under subsection (a), and for any other claim in the same action that is voluntarily dismissed at the same time as or after the dismissal of the claim under subsection (a), shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period.”

There were nearly two years remaining on the statute of limitations when the plaintiff filed her suit in the United States District Court, and she asserts she had that period (plus thirty days) to file her claims in the Superior Court.