IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] The policy at issue includes an order that effectively banned drayage vehicles from the port by prohibiting terminal operators from allowing drayage vehicles to use port facilities if the operators did not have a concession agreement. The Concession plans created a direct contractual agreement between the Port and the motor carriers providing drayage services.

The issue before the Court was whether a number of the Port’s concession agreements are preempted by the FAA Authorization Act, specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), which provides that “a State [or] political subdivision…may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier…with respect to the transportation of property.” The Port argued that this section of the law contains an unexpressed “market participant” exception, which permits a municipal governmental entity to take action that occurs in a market in which the municipality does not participate, and is unconnected with any interest in the efficient