IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] Arthur Lomax had previously filed three lawsuits alleging a variety of constitutional violations stemming from his expulsion from the Sex Offender Treatment and Monitoring Program at Centennial Correctional Facility. The federal district court dismissed the first and second lawsuits as barred by Heck v. Humphrey, holding that a litigant cannot bring a § 1983 claim challenging a conviction’s legitimacy until that conviction has been dismissed. The third lawsuit was dismissed for a failure to state a claim. The first two cases were dismissed without prejudice.

28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) of the PLRA states:

In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.

This provision is known as the “three strikes rule.” Once a prisoner has three strikes, he can no longer proceed in forma pauperis and must pay any applicable court fees if he wishes to bring further lawsuits against prison officials.