IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] Because the City did not do so, the court held that it violated the FLSA. The Court found the cash-in-lieu payments did not fall under the exemption provided in section 207(e)(2) – such as vacation or holiday payments, or payments for travel or other expense reimbursements – and held that it is not necessary for payments to be tied to the actual hours worked or the amount of service provided to be considered compensation for purposes of calculating the regular rate. The court further concluded the payments did not fall within the exclusion under section 207(e)(4) for “contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a bona fide plan for providing … health insurance or similar benefits for employee.” The Court reversed the District Court’s rulings that the statute of limitations was limited to two years, and that the officers were not entitled to liquidated damages.