IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] In August 2020, he approached the girlfriend’s house in the middle of the night, prompting state police to arrest him.  In November 2020, he threatened another woman with a gun, leading the State of Texas to charge him with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. Rahimi was subsequently involved in five separate shooting incidents in Arlington, Texas. When officers searched his house pursuant to a warrant, they found numerous weapons and ammunition.

A federal grand jury indicted Rahimi for possessing a firearm while under a domestic violence restraining order in violation of 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(8), which makes it unlawful for any person subject to a court order that “includes a finding that such person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of [an] intimate partner or child” to possess “any firearm or ammunition…” (The statute requires that the person subject to the order have the opportunity to participate in a hearing regarding the order).  Rahimi pleaded guilty, receiving a sentence of more than six years behind bars.