IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] The Mayor informed the police that he wished to file a criminal complaint against Gonzalez for taking the petition without consent.  (A resident during the meeting had indicated that Ms. Gonzalez had gotten her to sign the petition under false pretenses so the Mayor believed Ms. Gonzalez had taken the petition as a result of that accusation). The police officer investigating the allegation determined that Gonzalez violated Texas Penal Code §§37.10(a)(3) and (c)(1), which provide that “[a] person commits an offense if he … intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.” The investigation took over a month.

The officer secured a warrant and instead of issuing a summons for a nonviolent crime, booked her into the jail, where she spent the day.

Gonzalez sued under Section 1983, claiming that she was arrested in retaliation for her protected speech.