IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] Evelyn Sineneng-Smith worked as an “immigration consultant” helping undocumented workers obtain green cards. From 2001-2008 she signed retainer agreements with her clients and told them that they could obtain green cards via Labor Certifications. But the Labor Certifications program expired on April 30, 2001—which she knew. A jury found her guilty of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) & § 1324(a)(1)(B)(i).

1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) provides that any person who “encourages or induces an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law.”

1324(a)(1)(B)(i) is a sentence enhancement, which increases the sentence for any person who violates subparagraph (A)(ii), (iii), or (iv) “for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial gain.”