IMLA Legal Advocacy Program
[…] The issue on appeal is the constitutionality of the City’s zoning amendment


Filed October 25, 2016 (California Supreme Court)
Leider v. Lewis
No. S232622
Pro Bono Author: Michael Colantuono

The City of Los Angeles operates a municipal zoo and in 2006, the city council voted to build a new $42 million elephant exhibit. Following that decision, the plaintiff, Leider, sued under California Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, which allows a taxpayer to obtain an injunction “restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the … funds, or other property of a … city[.]” Leider’s goal was to obtain an injunction closing the elephant exhibit.