Filing Date: August 4, 2023 (Ninth Circuit)
[…] After a lengthy procedural history including the grant of summary judgment in favor of the City and the Court of Appeal reversing, the plaintiff amended his complaint to allege that the defendants were violating several other animal abuse statutes. The defendants demurred on the ground that Civil Code section 3369 bars the entire action. Civil Code section 3369 provides that injunctive relief cannot be granted “to enforce a penal law, except in the case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.” The City contended Leider could not state a claim under section 526a for injunctive or declaratory relief because the claims challenged alleged violations of the Penal Code.