Filing Date: August 4, 2023 (Ninth Circuit)
[…] Filed July 3, 2018 (Ninth Circuit)
Rodriguez v. City of San Jose
No. 17-17144
Pro Bono Author: Peter Pierce
In 2013, Edward Rodriguez suffered a mental episode at his home. His wife, Plaintiff Lori Rodriguez, called the police, and the San Jose Police responded. An officer detained Edward under California Welfare and Institutions Code (“W&I”) §5150, which provides that when probable cause exists that someone is a danger to him/herself or others as a result of a mental disorder, a police officer may take that person into custody for 72 hours for treatment / evaluation.
California W&I § 8102 provides: “Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition or who is a person described in Section 8100 or 8103, is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon.” (emphasis added).
A San Jose police officer told Lori that he was required to confiscate guns in the house. He asked Lori to provide the combination to the gun safe in the house, and she complied. The officer confiscated eleven guns registered to Edward and one gun registered to Lori.