Filing Date: August 4, 2023 (Ninth Circuit)
[…] The City never ruled on the Developer’s applications for the other two parcels because the application was incomplete.
The Developer sued in 4 separate lawsuits, one for each parcel, demanding $386 million in damages and claiming an absolute right to build residential units on the property because the zoning ordinance permits residential use. The Developer argues that the zoning ordinance which permits residential use trumps the City’s General Plan, which had designated the property at issue as open space. NRS 278.250 provides that “zoning regulations must be adopted in accordance with the master plan for land use…”
At issue in this case is the 35-Acre parcel.