Filing Date: August 4, 2023 (Ninth Circuit)
[…] If San Francisco violated Title II of the ADA it would seem almost no municipality could escape liability because there are always going to be sidewalks that need repairing or funding issues that prevent every single community building from immediately being brought strictly up to standards set forth in the ADAAG.
Filing Date: September 30, 2022 (Supreme Court of Pennsylvania)
Crawford v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Pro Bono Author: Jared Make & Robert Toland II
The Pennsylvania Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a), states “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” Citizens of Philadelphia and the City sued the state, challenging the validity of the Firearms Act.