Filing Date: August 4, 2023 (Ninth Circuit)
[…] The City filed a complaint alleging Rashad Armstrong failed to report a firearm missing or stolen, in violation of the ordinance. Armstrong admitted in his criminal sentencing to being a straw purchaser of guns on six different occasions (which is why he did not report the guns lost/stolen) and pled guilty to various firearm violations under state and federal law.
With regard to the City’s ordinance in this case, however, Armstrong argues the ordinance is preempted by 18 Pa.C.S. §6120(a), which states “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”
Philadelphia argues that Section 6120(a) only preempts “municipal laws that regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer, or transportation of firearms, but does not preempt municipal laws that regulate the unlawful ownership, possession, transfer, or transportation of firearms.”