Filing Date: August 4, 2023 (Ninth Circuit)
[…] Many local governments filed suit, claiming that if I-976 is initiated, they will experience significant financial harm, including drastic reductions in funding for public transit. They also argue that the Washington Constitution reflects a profound respect for local home rule particularly as to local taxing and spending decisions. Specifically, Article XI, section 12 of the Washington constitution states:
The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.